18 FEBRUARY 2017, 7PM - 7AM #Whitenightmelb

Give me the night. 18 February 2017. 7am - 7pm
  Back to Map

Lonsdale Lounge Cinema

VCA graduates, Tropfest winners and more

Lonsdale Lounge Cinema


Precipitation and Enlightenment

PRECINCT


Lonsdale Street (west)

Lonsdale Street, between Elizabeth & Swanston streets, Melbourne VIC 3000

Time7.00pm – 7.00am

  Back to Map

Lonsdale Lounge Cinema

VCA graduates, Tropfest winners and more


Categories

Projection/Film

We’ve provided some large lounges and some comfy seats; you need only provide your time and your attendance.

Films include Saara Lamberg's Half alongside the Best of VCA graduates collection and the Best of Tropfest collection. 

Half, directed by Saara Lamberg (09:57 mins)
The inaugural winner of the Made In Melbourne Film Festival Script to Screen initiative, Half is written by Wadawurrung woman Stephanie Skinner and directed by Saara Lamberg. Set in 1940s Victoria, it is a tale about love, idenity and finding one's own belonging in the world. 

Best of VCA Collection – Film & TV Graduate Films

Film and Television at the Victorian College of the Arts is excited to offer the 2017 DAE White Night festival audience a small selection of films from the ever-expanding catalogue of Australia’s oldest continuing film school. The short films represent works from some of their most talented and successful alumni as well as expressing the diversity of both content and form to which their students aspire.

Paper City Architects, directed by Daniel Agdad (animation, 06:33 mins)
Uncle, directed by Adam Elliot (animation, 06:08 mins)
Crochet Noir, directed by Jessica Harris (animation, 07:52 mins)
Good Grief, directed by Fiona Dalwood (animation, 07:56 mins)
Marco Solo, directed by Adrian Bosich (comedy, 08:44 mins)
Titsiana Booberini, directed by Robert Luketic (comedy, 12:38 mins)
B I N O, directed by Billie Pleffer (drama, 10:18 mins)

Best of Tropfest Collection – Winning Films

Lemonade Stand, directed by Alethea Jones (7:05 mins)
Granny Smith, directed by Julian Lucas (7:06 mins)
We’ve All Been There, directed by Nicholas Clifford (6:47 mins)
Animal Beatbox, directed by Damon Gameau (2:42)
Be My Brother, directed by Genevieve Clay-Smith (8:51 mins)

Image is indicative only

  Back to Map